CALL (24/7): 412-281-4340
[…] A Coast Guard regulation, appearing at 46 C.F.R. § 4.07-1(b), states the “investigations of marine casualties and accidents and the determinations made [by this agency] are for the purpose of taking appropriate measures for promoting safety of life and property at sea, and are not intended to fix civil or criminal responsibility.”

In Guest v. Carnival Corp., 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 184936 (S.D. Fla.